51 Principal Secretaries Picked By President Ruto

0
230

After announcing the nominees on Wednesday, President William Ruto has assigned 51 people for the positions of Principal Secretaries (PS) in different State departments, after the appointments were done following guidance of the Public Service Commision.

9,154 persons had applied for the Principal Secretary jobs, after which PSC cut the list of aspirants and went with a shortlist of 477 applicants that a day then elevated to 585.

The 51 will now be observed by relevant departmental House committees, to determine their validity for appointment by Head of State.

There are 44 committees in the 13th parliament; 20 departmental committees and 24 select committees.

The nominees for appointment to the rank of Principal Secretaries in various State Departments are as follows:

Julius Korir – State Department for Cabinet Affairs

Teresia Malokwe – State Department for Devolution

Esther Ngero – State Department for Performance and Delivery Management

Aurelia Rono – State Department for Parliamentary Affairs

Raymond Omollo – State Department for Interior & National Administration

Caroline Nyawira Murage – State Department for Correctional Services

Prof. Julis Bitok – State Department for Citizen Services

Chris Kiptoo – The National Treasury

James Muhati – State Department for Economic Planning

Patrick Mariro – Defence

Dr Korir Sing’oei – State Department for Foreign Affairs

Roseline Njogu – State Department for Diaspora Affairs

Amos Gathecha – State Department for Public Service

Veronica Mueni Nduva – State Department for Gender and Affirmative Action

Joseph Mungai Mbugua – State Department for Roads

Mohamed Dhagar – State Department for Transport

Nixon Korir – State Department for Lands and Physical Planning

Charles Hinga – State Department for Housing and Urban Development

Joel Arumoyang – State Department for Public Works

Prof. Edward Kisiangani – State Department for Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui  – State Department for ICT and the Digital Economy

Eng. Peter Tum – State Department for Medical Services

Dr Josephine Mburu – State Department for Health standards and Professional Management

Dr Belio Kipsang – State Department for Basic Education

Esther Thaara Muhoria – State Department for TVET

Beatrice Inyangala – State Department for Higher Education and Research

Philip Kello Harsama – State Department for Crop Development

Harry Kimutai – State Department for Livestock development

Alfred K’Ombundo – State Department for Trade

Abubakar Hassan – State Department for Investment promotion

Juma Mukhwana – State Department for Industry

Patrick Kiburi Kilemi – State Department for Cooperatives

Susan Mangeni – State Department for MSMEs Development

Ismail Madey – State Department for Youth Affairs

Jonathan Mueke – State Department for Sports and The Arts

Festus Ngeno – State Department for Environment

Ephantus Kimotho – State Department for Forestry

John Ololtuaa – State Department for Tourism

Sylvia Naseya Muhoro – State Department for Wildlife

Ummy Mohammed Bashir – State Department for Culture and Heritage

Dr Paul Ronoh – State Department for Water and Sanitation

Gitonga Mugambi – State Department for Irrigation

Alex Wachira – State Department for Energy

Mohamed Liban – State Department for Petroleum

Geoffrey Kaituko – State Department for Labour and Skills Development

Joseph Mugosi – State Department for Social Protection and Senior Citizen Affairs

Abdi Dubart – State Department for East African Community Affairs

Idris Dogota – State Department for The ASALs and Regional development

Elijah Mwangi – State Department for Mining

Betsy Muthoni Njagi – State Department for Blue Economy and Fisheries

Shadrack Mwadime – State Department for Shiping and Maritime Affairs

BY NOELLA OUKO

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here