AK name strong team for the Worlds and Commonwealth Games.

0
365

Athletics Kenya has named a strong team that will head out to the World Championships in Oregon and the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, with plenty of athletes doubling in both events.

Athletics Kenya said they have selected an almost similar team to both Championships to ensure the country is strongly and well represented.

“Previously we would take the top three to the World Championships then maybe four and five to the Commonwealth Games but we wanted a very strong team in both events. The same team that will be in Oregon will head to Birmingham,” said Barnaba Korir, an Athletics Kenya Committee Member.

African 100m track champion Ferdinand Omanyala, Olympic 800m champion Emmanuel Korir and Commonwealth 800m champion Wycliffe Kinyamal are among athletes lined up to feature in both World Championships in Oregon and Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

With little over two weeks to the World Championships, Omanyala insists hard work begins now. “I wish I ran under 10 seconds but the trials are now finished and there is a huge task ahead of me. The World Championships are going to be tough and my focus after this is to train hard,” Omanyala said.

Hellen Obiri reigning 5,000m World champion, will participate in the 5,000m and 10,000m in Oregon, but will not compete in Birmingham.

She won the women’s 10,000m at the trials and attained World Championship qualification time, and was also eligible for Commonwealth.

Double Olympic 1500m champion Faith Kipyegon will lead team Kenya at Oregon alongside Winnie Chebet, Edna Jebitok and Judy Kiyeng.

Kipyegon will only concentrate on the 1500m race at the World Championships. At the Trials, she only ran the 800m and finished second which gave her a ticket to the Commonwealth Games, but she has not been selected in the team.

World Under-20 Champion steeplechase Champion Amos Serem and 10,000m winner Kibiwott Kandie, will not defend their titles in the World Championships team due to strict Anti-Doping rules but have been included in the team to Birmingham.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

Men

100m – Ferdinand Omanyala

400m – Emmanuel Korir

400mH – Moitalel Mpoke

800m – Emmanuel Korir, Wycliffe Kinyamal, Emmanuel Wanyonyi, Cornelius Tuwei

1,500m – Timothy Cheruiyot, Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Charles Simotwo

3,000m Steeplechase – Conseslus Kipruto, Abraham Kibiwott, Leonard Bett, Benjamin Kigen

5,000m – Nicholas Kimeli, Jacob Krop, Daniel Simiu

10,000m – Stanley Waithaka, Daniel Mateiko, Rodgers Kwemoi

20km Walk – Samuel Gathimba

Marathon – Barnaba Kiptum, Geoffrey Kamworor, Lawrence Cherono

Women

400m – Mary Moraa

800m – Mary Moraa, Naomi Korir, Jarinter Mawia

1,500m – Faith Kipyegon, Winnie Chebet, Edinah Jebitok, Judy Kiyeng

3000m Steeplechase – Beatrice Chepkoech, Jackline Chepkoech, Celliphine Chespol, Purity Kirui

5,000m – Hellen Obiri, Beatrice Chebet, Margaret Chelimo, Gloria Kite

10,000m – Hellen Obiri, Sheila Chepkurui, Margaret Chelimo

20km Walk – Emily Ngii

Marathon – Ruth Chepngetich, Peres Jepchirchir, Angela Tanui, Judith Jeptum

COMMONWEALTH GAMES TEAM

Men

100m – Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta

200m – Mike Mokamba. Dan Kiviasi

400m – Emmanuel Korir, Boniface Mweresa

400mH – Wiseman Were

800m – Wycliffe Kinyamal, Emmanuel Wanyonyi, Elias Ngeny

1,500m – Timothy Cheruiyot, Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki

3,000m steeplechase – Amos Serem, Conseslus Kipruto, Abraham Kibiwott, Amos Kirui (Reserve)

5,000m – Nicholas Kimeli, Jacob Krop, Cornelius Kemboi

10,000m – Kibiwot Kandie, Edward Zakayo, Daniel Simiu

10km Walk – Samuel Gathimba

Javelin – Julius Yego

Marathon -Philemon Kacheran, Erick Kiptanui, Jonathan Korir, Michael Githae (Reserve)

Women

100m – Maximila Imali

200m -Maximila Imali

400m -Mary Moraa, Veronica Mutua

800m -Mary Moraa, Jarinter Mawia

1500m – Winnie Chebet, Edinah Jebitok

3,000m steeplechase – Jackline Chepkoech, Celliphine Chespol, Purity Kirui (Reserve)

5,000m – Selah Jepleting, Beatrice Chebet

10,000m – Sheila Chepkurui, Irene Cheptai

10km Walk – Emily Ngii

Marathon – Margaret Wangari, Stella Barsosio, Maureen Chepkemoi, Purity Changwony (Reserve)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here